U Visa

The U visa (or U nonimmigrant status) is a visa given to eligible victims of crimes who assist law enforcement in the prosecution of those crimes. After three years, the U visa holder may be eligible for legal permanent residence status. Qualifying family members may also be eligible for “derivative” U visas by their relationship to the victim and principal U visa holder. [Learn More]

Benefits

  • If approved for a U-visa, the U-visa holder will hold it for three years and can then apply for a Green Card
  • Spouses and children under 21 of U-visa holders will also receive U-visa benefits

Eligibility Requirements

  • You are the victim of a “qualifying” criminal activity (see below)
  • You have suffered physical or mental abuse as a victim of a criminal activity
  • You have information to assist law enforcement in the prosecution or investigation of that criminal act, and you are helpful with law enforcement in their work toward that prosecution or investigation
  • The crime occurred in the US or violated a US law

Qualifying Criminal Activities

[source: USCIS]
  • Abduction
  • Abusive Sexual Contact
  • Blackmail
  • Domestic Violence
  • Extortion
  • False Imprisonment
  • Female Genital Mutilation
  • Felonious Assault
  • Fraud in Foreign Labor Contracting
  • Hostage
  • Incest
  • Involuntary Servitude
  • Kidnapping
  • Manslaughter
  • Murder
  • Obstruction of Justice
  • Peonage
  • Perjury
  • Prostitution
  • Rape
  • Sexual Assault
  • Sexual Exploitation
  • Slave Trade
  • Stalking
  • Torture
  • Trafficking
  • Witness Tampering
  • Unlawful Criminal Restraint
  • Other Related Crimes – Any similar activity where the elements of the crime are substantially similar.
    • Also includes attempt, conspiracy, or solicitation to commit any of the above and other related crimes.

Call Us Today!

(504) 881-1818